Admission
Discover PTS
Application Process
Calendar and Deadlines
2023-2024 Tuition and Fees
2024 - 2025 Tuition and Fees
Financial Aid
Learn More about PTS
Virtual Campus Tour
Continuous Enrollment
About
About PTS
Careers
Past, Present, and Future
Mission and Philosophy
Guiding Principles
Head's Corner
Strategic Plan
Strategic Plan Details
Strategic Plan Initiatives
Board of Trustees
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
Breakthrough Miami
Campus Map
Contact Information and Directions
Media and Publications
Facilities
Academics
Academic Overview
Course Catalog
International Baccalaureate
College Counseling
Global Education
PTS Travel
Technology Program
The Matheson Library
Academic Initiatives
Summer Reading and Math Packets
Center for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
Arts
Arts at PTS
Performing Arts
Music
Theatre
Meet the Teachers
Visual Arts
Meet the Teachers
AP Art Portfolio
AP Art Portfolio 2
Visiting Artists and Presenters
Art School Admissions
2020 PTS Virtual Art Walk
2021 PTS Virtual Art Walk
Athletics
PTS Athletics
PTS Athletics Staff
Athletic Teams
Season Start Dates
Athletics News
Athletics Calendar
Alumni Athletes
Athletics Live Stream
Sideline Athletic Store
Student Life
Student Life at PTS
Spiritual Life
Community Service
Student Organizations
Model UN
Experiential Education
Environmental Stewardship
Blue Stewards
Campus Store
Dining Services
Support PTS
Why Support PTS?
Annual Fund
Ways to Give
Planned Giving
Cryptocurrency
Give Online
FAQs
Meet the Development Team
Alumni
Sandy Golf
March Madness Alumni Giving Challenge
Enrichment
Summer Programs
Enrichment
Sports
Enrichment
PTS Sailing
INQUIRE
News & Calendar
News
Calendar
Important Dates 2023-2024
2024 - 2025 School Calendar
Events
Holiday Party
Homecoming
International Festival 2024
Sandy Golf
Parents
PTS Parents
New Parent Resources
2023-2024 PTS Shuttle Service
PTPA
PTPA Committees
Parent Education Resources
PTS Parent Book Club
PTPA Volunteer Form
PTPA Executive Board Nominations
Dining Services
2023-2024 Important Dates
Alumni
PTS Alumni Association
Reunion and Events
Stay Connected
Alumni Awards
Alumni Annual Fund
Alumni Mentorship Program
Alumni Athletes
March Madness Alumni Giving Challenge
MyPTS Login
Search
News
Calendar
Important Dates 2023-2024
2024 - 2025 School Calendar
News & Calendar
Calendar
Events
Apr
1
Classes Resume
Apr
2
Mosaic
10:30 AM
Tennis - Boys, MS
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Tennis Courts
Tennis - Boys, MS
vs
Ransom Everglades
Tennis - Girls, MS
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Tennis Courts
Tennis - Girls, MS
vs
Ransom Everglades
Softball - Girls, Varsity
4:00 PM
Canceled
Away
Miami Country Day School
Softball - Girls, Varsity
vs
Miami Country Day
Baseball - Boys, MS
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Baseball Field - North
Baseball - Boys, MS
vs
Westwood Christian
Lacrosse - Girls, Varsity
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Montana Field (Main)
Lacrosse - Girls, Varsity
vs
Coral Reef High School
Honor Society Induction Ceremony
6:30 PM
Main Dining Room
Mrs. Cetta
Apr
3
Mosaic
10:30 AM
Track & Field - Coed, MS (Conference Championships)
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Kipp Field (Track & Field)
Track and Field - Coed, MS
vs
Florida Christian
vs
Gulliver Academy
vs
Ransom Everglades
vs
Divine Savior Academy
vs
Carrollton
Apr
4
Bake Sale
PTS Courtyard
Mrs. Cetta
Tennis - Boys, MS
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Tennis Courts
Tennis - Boys, MS
vs
Riviera Prep
Tennis - Girls, MS
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Tennis Courts
Tennis - Girls, MS
vs
Riviera Prep
Lacrosse - Girls, Varsity
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Montana Field (Main)
Lacrosse - Girls, Varsity
vs
Coral Shores
Softball - Girls, Varsity
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Mark Oliver Softball Field - North
Softball - Girls, Varsity
vs
Coral Shores
Baseball - Boys, MS
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Baseball Field - North
Baseball - Boys, MS
vs
Marathon
Apr
5
Noon Dismissal
Professional Day (Afternoon)
FOA State Solo and Ensemble event
to 4/6/2019
Brandon, Fl
Mrs. Queen
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Baseball Field - North
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
vs
Everglades Prep Academy
Prom
8:00 PM
Mrs. Cetta
Apr
6
FOA State Solo and Ensemble event
to 4/6/2019
Brandon, Fl
Mrs. Queen
FOA State Solo & Ensemble
TBA
Mrs. Queen
Lacrosse - Boys, MSV
9:00 AM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Montana Field (Main)
Lacrosse - Boys, MS
vs
Westminster Christian
Track & Field - Coed, Varsity
9:00 AM
Away
Tropical Park
Breakthrough Miami Saturday - Celebration
9:00 AM
to 3:00 PM
Rooms 215, 216, 217, 218, 219, 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 314, 315, Main Dining Room, PTS Gymnasium, Senior Chickee
Mr. Stevens
Lacrosse - Boys, MSV
12:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Montana Field (Main)
Lacrosse - Boys, MS
vs
Ransom Everglades
Apr
8
Democracy in D.C.
to 4/12/2019
Washington, D.C.
Mr. Tolmach
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
3:30 PM
Away
Evelyn Greer Park
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
vs
Riviera Prep
Tennis - Boys, Varsity
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Tennis Courts
Tennis - Boys, Varsity
vs
SLAM Charter School
Tennis - Girls, Varsity
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Tennis Courts
Tennis - Girls, Varsity
vs
SLAM Charter School
Baseball - Boys, MS
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Baseball Field - North
Baseball - Boys, MS
vs
Ransom Everglades
Softball - Girls, Varsity
5:00 PM
Away
Boys and Girls Club
Softball - Girls, Varsity
vs
Ransom Everglades
Apr
9
Democracy in D.C.
to 4/12/2019
Washington, D.C.
Mr. Tolmach
Tennis - Girls, MS (Conference Championship)
8:30 AM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Tennis Courts
Apr
10
Democracy in D.C.
to 4/12/2019
Washington, D.C.
Mr. Tolmach
Student Government/Community Service Convocation
10:25 AM
PTS Gymnasium
Chaplain Cassini
Tennis - Boys, MS
3:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Tennis Courts
Tennis - Boys, MS
vs
Cushman
Tennis - Girls, MS
3:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Tennis Courts
Tennis - Girls, MS
vs
Cushman
Lacrosse - Girls, Varsity
4:00 PM
Away
Miami Country Day School
Lacrosse - Girls, Varsity
vs
Miami Country Day
Baseball - Boys, MS
4:30 PM
Canceled
Away
Marathon School
Baseball - Boys, MS
vs
Marathon
Tennis - Boys, Varsity (Senior Day)
4:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Tennis Courts
Tennis - Boys, Varsity
vs
Cushman
Tennis - Varsity, Girls (Senior Day)
4:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Tennis Courts
Tennis - Girls, Varsity
vs
Cushman
Apr
11
Democracy in D.C.
to 4/12/2019
Washington, D.C.
Mr. Tolmach
Tennis - Boys, MS (Conference Championship)
8:30 AM
Away
Tropical Park
Baseball - Boys, Varsity (Senior Day) 4:15 pm
2:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Baseball Field - North
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
vs
Somerset Academy South (Homestead)
Softball - Girls, Varsity (Senior Day)
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Mark Oliver Softball Field - North
Softball - Girls, Varsity
vs
Colonial Christian
Apr
12
Democracy in D.C.
to 4/12/2019
Washington, D.C.
Mr. Tolmach
Bake Sale
PTS Courtyard
Mrs. Cetta
Spring Pep Rally
2:45 PM
PTS Gymnasium
Mrs. Cetta
Baseball - Boys, MS
4:00 PM
Away
Gulliver Academy
Baseball - Boys, MS
vs
Gulliver Academy
Lacrosse - Boys, MSV (Quarterfinals) Higher Seed Host #4 vs #5
4:00 PM
Away
Westminster Christian
Lacrosse - Boys, MS
vs
Westminster Christian
Lacrosse - Girls, Varsity (Senior Day)
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Montana Field (Main)
Lacrosse - Girls, Varsity
vs
Killian High School
MIAMUN II Conference
4:00 PM
Main Dining Room
Mr. Smith
Apr
13
Track & Field - Coed, MS
8:00 AM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Kipp Field (Track & Field)
ACT
8:00 AM
to 1:00 PM
PTS Gymnasium and Building 1 Classrooms
Mrs. Nagel
MIAMUN II Conference
8:00 AM
Main Dining Room
Mr. Smith
Lacrosse - Boys, MSV (Conference Finals)
9:00 AM
Away
Gulliver Academy
Breakthrough Miami Saturday
9:00 AM
to 3:00 PM
Rooms 215, 216, 217, 218, 219, 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 314, 315, Main Dining Room, PTS Gymnasium, Senior Chickee
Mr. Stevens
Scottish History and Politics Course
1:00 PM
to 5:00 PM
Upstairs Library Board Room
Mr. Reynolds
Apr
15
FOA State Concert MPA
to 4/16/2019
TBA
Mrs. Queen
Softball - Girls, Varsity (Conference Quarterfinals)
4:00 PM
Away
Palmetto Bay Park
Softball - Girls, Varsity
vs
LaSalle
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Baseball Field - North
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
vs
Ransom Everglades
Baseball - Boys, MS
4:30 PM
Rescheduled
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Baseball Field - North
Apr
16
FOA State Concert MPA
to 4/16/2019
TBA
Mrs. Queen
Tennis - Boys, Varsity (District Tournament)
8:00 AM
Neutral
Continental Park
Tennis - Girls, Varsity (District Finals)
8:00 AM
Neutral
Continental Park
PTPA General Parent Meeting
8:00 AM
to 9:30 AM
Mrs. Gallardo
Track & Field - Coed, Varsity (District Finals) Senior Day
10:30 AM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Montana Field (Main)
Track and Field - Coed, Varsity
vs
Florida Christian
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Brockway Field - North
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
vs
Miami Country Day
Lacrosse - Girls, Varsity (Semifinals)
6:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS - Morrison Field (Field #3)
Lacrosse - Girls, Varsity
vs
Coral Shores
Apr
17
Parent Book Club
8:00 AM
Private Dining Room
Mrs. Gallardo
Performing Arts Convocation
10:25 AM
PTS Gymnasium
Chaplain Cassini
Baseball - Boys, MS
4:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Baseball Field - North
Baseball - Boys, MS
vs
Gulliver Academy
Apr
18
Chapman Partnership Service Day
Mrs. Cetta
Bake Sale
PTS Courtyard
Mrs. Cetta
Senior Class Trip
5:00 AM
Busch Gardens - Tampa, Fl
Ms. Vanegas
Lacrosse - Girls, Varsity (Finals)
5:00 PM
Away
Key West High School
Lacrosse - Girls, Varsity
vs
Key West High School
Apr
19
Good Friday - No School
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
3:30 PM
Canceled
Away
Krop High School
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
vs
Krop High School
Apr
20
Track & Field - Coed, MS (FLYRA Quarterfinal)
8:00 AM
Away
Southridge Park
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
11:00 AM
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Baseball Field - North
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
vs
Riviera Prep
Apr
21
Easter
Apr
22
Easter Monday - No School
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
6:00 PM
Away
Founders Park
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
vs
Coral Shores
Apr
23
Head of School Holiday - No School
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
3:30 PM
Away
Princeton Christian
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
vs
Somerset Charter (Silver Palms)
Apr
24
Classes Resume
Blessing of the Animals Chapel and Service for Passover and Easter
8:00 AM
PTS Gymnasium
Chaplain Cassini
Baseball - Boys, JV
4:00 PM
Canceled
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Baseball Field - North
Baseball - Boys, JV
vs
Coral Shores
Baseball - Boys, MS (SFMSC Playoff Game)
4:00 PM
Away
Boys and Girls Club
Baseball - Boys, MS
vs
Ransom Everglades
Senior Celebration Dinner
5:30 PM
Main Dining Room
Mrs. Loiacono
Apr
25
Spring Art Walk
Mrs. Wood
Parent to Parent Coffee
8:00 AM
Private Dining Room
Mrs. Gallardo
Softball - Girls, Varsity
4:00 PM
Canceled
Home
Playing Fields - PTS Mark Oliver Softball Field - North
Softball - Girls, Varsity
vs
Carrollton
Spring Theater Production - Student and Faculty Only
4:30 PM
PTS Blackbox Theatre
Mr. Stoddard
Theater Awards
7:00 PM
Main Dining Room
Mr. Stoddard
Apr
26
Spring Art Walk
Mrs. Wood
Shed Your Threads for Eco Club/Thespians Club
Mrs. Cetta
Bake Sale
PTS Courtyard
Mrs. Cetta
Spring Theater Production
7:00 PM
PTS Blackbox Theatre
Mr. Stoddard
Apr
27
Track & Field - Coed, Varsity (FHSAA Regional Meet) Traz Powell Stadium
7:30 AM
Away
Traz Powell Stadium
Placement Day
8:30 AM
Mr. Tolmach
Spring Dance Recital
3:00 PM
St. Thomas
Mrs. Rodriguez
Spring Theater Production
7:00 PM
PTS Blackbox Theatre
Mr. Stoddard
Apr
28
Band Spring Concerts
2:00 PM
University of Miami, Gusman Hall
Mrs. Queen
Orchestra Spring Concerts
4:00 PM
University of Miami, Gusman Hall
Mrs. Queen
Apr
29
Baseball - Boys, Varsity (Conference Quarterfinals)
TBD
Athletic Banquet
6:30 PM
PTS Gymnasium
Mrs. Bustamante
Apr
30
Mosaic
10:30 AM
Baseball - Boys, Varsity (Conference Semifinals)
7:00 PM
Away
Miami Country Day School
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
vs
Miami Country Day
Jump to a Date
iCal Feed
Grid View
April 2018
May 2018
June 2018
July 2018
August 2018
September 2018
October 2018
November 2018
December 2018
January 2019
February 2019
March 2019
April 2019
May 2019
June 2019
July 2019
August 2019
September 2019
October 2019
November 2019
December 2019
January 2020
February 2020
March 2020
April 2020
Prev
Today
Next
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Filter by Category
Select All
Clear All
Refresh
Event Categories
Admission
All School
Alumni
Breakthrough Miami
Campus Store
Campus Tours
Chapels and Convocations
College Counseling
Community Service/Clubs
Development
Experiential Education
General
Global Learning
Middle School
New Parents
Parent Book Club
Performing Arts
PTPA
Special Events
Standardized Testing
Summer Program
Sustainability
Tablet/Laptop Program
Travel
Upper School
Visual Arts
Location
Home
Away
Athletic Schedules
Cheerleading - MS
Cheerleading - Varsity
Cross Country - Coed JV
Cross Country - Coed MSJV
Cross Country - Coed, MS
Cross Country - Coed, Varsity
Football - Boys, Middle School (6th, 7th, and 8th)
Football - Boys, Varsity
Volleyball - Girls, JV
Volleyball - Girls, MS Intermediate
Volleyball - Girls, MS JV
Volleyball - Girls, MS Varsity
Volleyball - Girls, Varsity
Basketball - Boys, JV
Basketball - Boys, MS Intermediate
Basketball - Boys, MS JV
Basketball - Boys, MS Varsity
Basketball - Boys, Varsity
Basketball - Girls, JV
Basketball - Girls, MS JV
Basketball - Girls, MS Varsity
Basketball - Girls, Varsity
Cheerleading - MS (Basketball)
Cheerleading - Varsity (Basketball)
Soccer - Boys, JV
Soccer - Boys, MS JV
Soccer - Boys, MS Varsity
Soccer - Boys, Varsity
Soccer - Coed, MS Intermediate
Soccer - Girls, JV
Soccer - Girls, MS JV
Soccer - Girls, MS Varsity
Soccer - Girls, Varsity
Wrestling - Boys, MS
Wrestling - Boys, Varsity
Baseball - Boys, JV
Baseball - Boys, MS
Baseball - Boys, Varsity
Football (Spring) - Boys, Middle School
Football (Spring) - Boys, Varsity
Lacrosse - Boys, MS
Lacrosse - Girls, MS
Lacrosse - Girls, Varsity
Softball - Girls, MS
Softball - Girls, Varsity
Tennis - Boys, MS
Tennis - Boys, Varsity
Tennis - Girls, MS
Tennis - Girls, Varsity
Track and Field - Coed, MS
Track and Field - Coed, Varsity
Select All
Clear All
Refresh
Main Entrance:
8001 SW 184th Street, Miami, FL 33157
Mailing Address:
7900 SW 176th Street, Miami, FL 33157
Main:
305.251.2230
Admission:
305.969.4208
Contact Us
Affiliations
National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS)
Southern Association of Independent Schools (SAIS)
Site Map