The purpose of the Athletic Hall of Fame is to honor the achievements of men and women who have been associated with the School by recognizing those individuals who have made a major contribution to the success of the overall athletic program.

Coach Michael Becker
Cross Country, Track
Presenter: Hart Baur ’82, Danny Rosenberg ‘82

Mike Becker taught and coached at Palmer from the 1981-82 year through the 1986-87 year.  Most notable during his tenure are many titles for the Cross Country and Track teams, including the State Championship Cross Country team in 1986.  The team set an FHSAA record with 21 points.  After Palmer, Coach Becker went to FIU and coached 15 All Americans and 1 Olympic Gold Medalist for the 2000 Olympics in Athens. Coach Becker has coached at Ransom Everglades and Coral Reef High School, where he has also led the athletes to numerous titles.  

Kristen Titley ‘10
Volleyball
Presenter: Coach William Gonzalez

Kristen was a five-year member of volleyball team at Palmer Trinity, and also played softball for six seasons.  She served as captain of both teams as a junior and senior and was named Miami Herald First Team All-Dade County as a senior.  As a junior, Kristen was selected to Florida Coaches Second Team All-State and Miami Herald Third Team All-Dade County.  She led the team to district championships four times and to the state semi-finals.  At Bucknell University, Kristen played Varsity Volleyball for four years.  As a senior she led team in kills and was recognized with Patriot League Academic Honor Roll Selection.

Jeff Greenwell ‘75
Football, Soccer, Baseball
Presenters: David Greenwell ’80, Andy Hessen ’76

Jeff stood out at the young Palmer School as an all-around exceptional athlete.  He was a four-year starter on the baseball team as Outfielder, a four-year starter on the soccer team as Fullback, and a three-year starter on the football team (for one year Palmer did not have team).  Jeff played multiple positions including Defensive Linebacker and Offensive Tight Guard.  During his senior year he was recognized with All-Dade County honors for Football.  He received a scholarship to play football at Mars Hill College and then played for several years for St. Leo’s College. Left college and worked for 3 years.  Jeff played in two charity Bowl Games for the semi-pro Tampa Bay Sharks in the years after college.  

Please note the Athletic Hall of Fame Committee looks forward to the induction of Alejandro Melean ‘05 at a future date.  
 

PTS Athletic Hall of Fame Committee

Tom Magenheimer '78, Chairperson
Hart Baur '82
Jim Beverley, Former Coach
Deb (Friedman) Margolis '88
Andy Hessen '76
Denise (Cipriano) Hinman ‘91
Brittney (Hoffman) McCabe '99
Samantha (Evans) Moore ‘06
Gordon O'Neil '84
Jeff Rose, Coach and Former Athletic Director
Chris Sanz '04
Lee Sterling '81
Steve Veingrad '79
Ernest Robertson, Director of Athletics
Alexandra Cartaya, Director of Alumni Relations

Hall of Fame Inductees

List of 13 items.

  • 2017 Inductees

    Coach Michael Becker – Cross Country, Track
    Kristen Titley ‘10 – Volleyball
    Jeff Greenwell ‘75 - Baseball, Soccer, Football
  • 2016 Inductees

    Coach Michelle (Brenner) Mondell – Soccer, Volleyball, Football
    Michael Haggard ’88 – Football
    Arasay Guerra ’06 - Volleyball
  • 2015 Inductees

    Joakim “Jay” Nordqvist ’79 – Soccer, Tennis, Football
    Jamaal Douglas ’03 – Basketball
  • 2013 Inductees

    Joe Hanko ’80 - Football, Baseball, Soccer
    Burford Smith ’81 - Athletic Department Manager
    Kevin Sanz ’01 - Football, Basketball, Lacrosse
    Coach Dave Hewett - Coach and Athletic Director from 1983-2000
  • 2012 Inductees

    Pilar Guzman ’76 - Volleyball, Softball, Basketball
    John Alger ’77 - Football, Soccer, Track, Wrestling 
    Ciara Michel ’03 - Volleyball 
    Samantha Evans ’06 - Volleyball, Soccer, Softball
    Coach Jeff Capparelli '76-'83 - Head Football Coach, Athletic Director, Softball Coach, Assistant Baseball Coach, Assistant Basketball Coach
  • 2011 Inductees

    Lee Sterling '81 - Football, Baseball, Track, Basketball, Soccer
    Craig Baur '85 - Soccer, Cross Country, Track
    Chris Sanz '04 - Football, Basketball
    1986 Cross Country Team
  • 2010 Inductees

    Steve Veingrad '79 - Football, Wrestling, Basketball
    Diana Fahmie '90 - Volleyball, Soccer, Softball
    Nathan Zeder '98 - Tennis, Basketball
    Kyle Rutter '04 - Baseball, Football
  • 2009 Inductees

    Liz Corson '78 - Basketball, Softball, Volleyball
    Cindy Gargano ’81 - Volleyball, Softball, Basketball, Track
    Hart Baur ’82 - Soccer, Track, Cross Country
    Reid Kline ’96 - Lacrosse, Football, Soccer
  • 2008 Inductees

    Perry Smith '85 - Football, Baseball, Basketball
    Ricky Jofre '90 - Football, Soccer, Track
    Sarah Ferguson '92 - Softball, Volleyball, Soccer
  • 2007 Inductees

    Gary Lesnik '84 - Football, Soccer, Baseball, Tennis 
    Dan Sarmiento '89 - Football, Basketball, Track 
    Charles Baumberger '94 - Football, Soccer, Track 
    Mark Oliver (Coach) - Varsity Baseball, Varsity Softball, JV and Varsity Football, Women's Varsity Basketball 
  • 2006 Inductees

    Joe Mancuso ’90 - Football, Track, Basketball
    Denise Cipriano ’91 -Softball, Soccer, Volleyball
    Preston Dickerson ’98 -Lacrosse, Football, Basketball
    Tracey King ’00 -Volleyball, Soccer 
  • 2005 Inductees

    Jim Maher ‘75 -Soccer, Baseball, Basketball, Football
    Deb Friedman ‘88 -Softball, Basketball, Volleyball, Track
    Mike Reynolds ‘88 -Cross Country and Track
  • 2004 Inductees

    Larry Householder ‘75 -Baseball, Basketball, Football
    Julie Waldo ‘78 -Golf, Volleyball, Softball
    Larry Jacobson ‘84 -Baseball, Basketball
    John Lederman '87 - Football, Basketball, Baseball
    Spencer (Shelfer) Moorman ‘92 -Tennis
    Campbell Walker ‘94 -Football, Baseball

Nomination Form

If you would like to nominate an athlete or coach, please complete the following form:
Nominee Info
Select at least one of the following:
Nominated By
8001 SW 184 Street, Miami, FL 33157
Tel: 305.251.2230 | Fax: 305.251.2917
An independent, college preparatory, co-ed, Episcopal day school serving a community of students grades 6-12.