Alumni

Alumni Awards

Athletic Hall of Fame

The purpose of the Athletic Hall of Fame is to honor the achievements of men and women who have been associated with the School by recognizing those individuals who have made a major contribution to the success of the overall athletic program.

2019 Inductees

List of 3 items.

  • Paulina Prieto ‘12 - Volleyball

    Presenter: Coach William Gonzalez 

    Paulina Prieto’12 will be inducted into the Palmer Trinity Athletic Hall of Fame for her athletic accomplishments in volleyball.  During her time at Palmer Trinity, Paulina broke the school record for career kills, aces, and blocks.  She was varsity team captain, All-Dade, and MVP.  Coming into college, she was ranked #7 in the nation.  While playing at Penn State, her team won the National Championship in 2013.  In 2014, she transferred to the University of Texas, where she was All-American in 2015 and 2016 and team captain in 2016.   After her college career, she was the Rookie of the Year and broke the record for most points in a tournament by a rookie while playing for the Professional League of Puerto Rico.  In 2016, she played for the Puerto Rican National Team and qualified for the Brazil Olympics.  Coach William Gonzalez describes Paulina as “an extremely talented and competitive player yet humble and supportive of her teammates, and most importantly courageous enough to pursue her dream of becoming a professional volleyball player.”
  • Landon Michelson ‘10 - Golf and Baseball

    Presenter: Nik Nevin ‘10

    Landon Michelson ’10 will be inducted into the Athletic Hall of Fame for his outstanding career as a professional Golfer.  Landon began playing golf when he was 15 years old. During his career at PTS, he was 24 and 2, the district champion, and finished 11th in the state.  After graduation, he went on to play at Birmingham College, where he was ranked in the top 5 among all Division 3 schools during his sophomore year.  As a junior, he transferred to Rice University, a Division 1 school, where he was team captain and won the 2014 Conference.  He graduated from Rice with a degree in Sports Management and went on to play professionally.  He has had four professional victories and two-year status on the PGA Tour Latinoamérica.  Coach Rose describes Landon as “passionate, dedicated, and one of the nicest people you’ll ever meet.”  Landon’s goal is to win a PGA tournament and to grow the game of golf in any way possible.  
  • Stewart Magenheimer ‘76 - Soccer, Baseball, Football

    Presenter: Tom Magenheimer ‘78

    Stewart Magenheimer ‘76 will be inducted into the Palmer Trinity Athletic Hall of Fame for his athletic accomplishments in soccer, baseball, and football.  During his time at Palmer, he made honorable mention in the Miami Herald All-County Baseball team.   Stewart was an All-Conference and All-County soccer player who went on to play at Furman University, a Division 1-A school.  After graduating from college, he married alumna Debbie (Clark) in Louisiana.  After several years, he and Debbie returned to South Florida where he worked for a large environmental engineering firm as a hydrogeologist and project manager.  The work has involved developing water resources and environmental work for cities, counties, foreign countries, and industrial users. The projects, travels, and experiences have been fascinating and have taken Stewart from the U.S. to the Middle East.

List of 1 items.

  • PTS Athletic Hall of Fame Committee

    Tom Magenheimer '78, Chairperson
    Hart Baur '82
    Jim Beverley, Former Coach
    Deb (Friedman) Margolis '88
    Andy Hessen '76
    Denise (Cipriano) Hinman ‘91
    Brittney (Hoffman) McCabe '99
    Samantha (Evans) Moore ‘06
    Gordon O'Neil '84
    Jeff Rose, Coach and Former Athletic Director
    Chris Sanz '04
    Lee Sterling '81
    Steve Veingrad '79
    Ernest Robertson, Director of Athletics
    Alexandra Cartaya, Director of Alumni Relations

List of 14 items.

  • 2018 Inductees

    Kevin Mahan ‘87- Cross Country, Track, Football
    Coach Marty Migliaccio - Volleyball, Softball
  • 2017 Inductees

    Coach Michael Becker – Cross Country, Track
    Kristen Titley ‘10 – Volleyball
    Jeff Greenwell ‘75 - Baseball, Soccer, Football
  • 2016 Inductees

    Coach Michelle (Brenner) Mondell – Soccer, Volleyball, Football
    Michael Haggard ’88 – Football
    Arasay Guerra ’06 - Volleyball
  • 2015 Inductees

    Joakim “Jay” Nordqvist ’79 – Soccer, Tennis, Football
    Jamaal Douglas ’03 – Basketball
  • 2013 Inductees

    Joe Hanko ’80 - Football, Baseball, Soccer
    Burford Smith ’81 - Athletic Department Manager
    Kevin Sanz ’01 - Football, Basketball, Lacrosse
    Coach Dave Hewett - Coach and Athletic Director from 1983-2000
  • 2012 Inductees

    Pilar Guzman ’76 - Volleyball, Softball, Basketball
    John Alger ’77 - Football, Soccer, Track, Wrestling 
    Ciara Michel ’03 - Volleyball 
    Samantha Evans ’06 - Volleyball, Soccer, Softball
    Coach Jeff Capparelli '76-'83 - Head Football Coach, Athletic Director, Softball Coach, Assistant Baseball Coach, Assistant Basketball Coach
  • 2011 Inductees

    Lee Sterling '81 - Football, Baseball, Track, Basketball, Soccer
    Craig Baur '85 - Soccer, Cross Country, Track
    Chris Sanz '04 - Football, Basketball
    1986 Cross Country Team
  • 2010 Inductees

    Steve Veingrad '79 - Football, Wrestling, Basketball
    Diana Fahmie '90 - Volleyball, Soccer, Softball
    Nathan Zeder '98 - Tennis, Basketball
    Kyle Rutter '04 - Baseball, Football
  • 2009 Inductees

    Liz Corson '78 - Basketball, Softball, Volleyball
    Cindy Gargano ’81 - Volleyball, Softball, Basketball, Track
    Hart Baur ’82 - Soccer, Track, Cross Country
    Reid Kline ’96 - Lacrosse, Football, Soccer
  • 2008 Inductees

    Perry Smith '85 - Football, Baseball, Basketball
    Ricky Jofre '90 - Football, Soccer, Track
    Sarah Ferguson '92 - Softball, Volleyball, Soccer
  • 2007 Inductees

    Gary Lesnik '84 - Football, Soccer, Baseball, Tennis 
    Dan Sarmiento '89 - Football, Basketball, Track 
    Charles Baumberger '94 - Football, Soccer, Track 
    Mark Oliver (Coach) - Varsity Baseball, Varsity Softball, JV and Varsity Football, Women's Varsity Basketball 
  • 2006 Inductees

    Joe Mancuso ’90 - Football, Track, Basketball
    Denise Cipriano ’91 -Softball, Soccer, Volleyball
    Preston Dickerson ’98 -Lacrosse, Football, Basketball
    Tracey King ’00 -Volleyball, Soccer 
  • 2005 Inductees

    Jim Maher ‘75 -Soccer, Baseball, Basketball, Football
    Deb Friedman ‘88 -Softball, Basketball, Volleyball, Track
    Mike Reynolds ‘88 -Cross Country and Track
  • 2004 Inductees

    Larry Householder ‘75 -Baseball, Basketball, Football
    Julie Waldo ‘78 -Golf, Volleyball, Softball
    Larry Jacobson ‘84 -Baseball, Basketball
    John Lederman '87 - Football, Basketball, Baseball
    Spencer (Shelfer) Moorman ‘92 -Tennis
    Campbell Walker ‘94 -Football, Baseball

Distinguished Alumni Awards

The Founders’ Alumni Award recognizes alumni who have helped to fulfill the vision of the founders of the Palmer, Trinity, and Palmer Trinity Schools. It is awarded to individuals who have been deeply committed to Palmer Trinity School and who have demonstrated honor, courage, and leadership. Through loyal attitude, inspired spirit and unselfish action, they have fulfilled the mission of Palmer Trinity School.

The Head of School’s Alumni Award recognizes distinguished service to the community that exemplifies the Palmer Trinity's values - commitment to the moral, spiritual, intellectual, physical and creative growth of all members of our community. Palmer Trinity is an Episcopal School dedicated to promoting academic excellence and inspiring students to lead lives of virtue, humanity, and spirit.

Nominate an alum you know that fits the spirit and service described in either of these awards below.

List of 3 items.

  • 2019 Founders' Alumni Award presented to: Mason Harris ‘89

    Presenter: Lynley (Walker) Ciorobea ‘96
      
    Mason Harris is receiving the Founder’s Alumni Award for his commitment and service to the Palmer, Trinity, and Palmer Trinity alumni community.  As a student at Palmer, Mason was a dedicated student-athlete, who played basketball, football, baseball, and golf.  After graduating he received a degree in International Business from FIU and took over his family’s business that specializes in hydraulically raising the existing roofs of commercial buildings.  Mason always had strong ties to members of the PT community and remained connected after graduating.  He has been actively involved in the school’s alumni association since its inception back in 2013.  He served as the Secretary on the Inaugural Alumni Board and went on to become the Vice President, and is currently serving as the President of the Board.  Mason is passionate about reconnecting alumni with the school and each other.  He’s been involved with launching several alumni events and programs ranging from reunions, Holiday Parties, Falcon Forums, and more.   He is the loving husband of Denie Freyer, and proud soccer dad of his two daughters, Reese and Penny.
  • 2019 Head of School's Alumni Award presented to: Wesley Farrell ‘01

    Presenter: Carlos Huerta ‘01
     
    After graduating from PTS, Wes Farell attended UNC-Chapel Hill and completed his Juris Doctorate and MBA at St. Thomas University.  Five days after passing the Florida Bar, operating out of his mother’s guest house, Wes set out to build a law firm that could make a real difference in the world by bringing justice to those in need of a strong and passionate advocate. Wes joined forces with his best friend from law school, Ricky Patel, and they were able to build the firm from just a handful of clients to one of the fastest growing law firms in America. Wes found himself as lead trial counsel for over 3,000 clients seeking several billion dollars in damages resulting from the BP oil spill. The success from the BP trials further led to Wes working with clients against some of the largest corporations in the world and achieving tremendous results.  Wes was recognized as one of the top 100 trial attorneys in America by the National Trial Lawyers Association, and he is a member of both the Million Dollar Advocates Forum and Multi-Million Dollar Advocates Forum, a distinction held by less than 1% of practicing attorneys in America. He was further recognized by the National Trial Lawyers Association as being one of the top “40 under 40” attorneys in America.  In addition to bringing justice to his clients, Wes volunteers his time at Miami Children’s Hospital, Big Brother/Big Sister Organization of Greater Miami, Puerto Rico Relief, and others.  Wes is married to his adoring wife, Helen and he’s the proud father of five beautiful children.
  • 2019 The Jan Morrison Award presented to: Jan Morrison

    Presenter: Patrick Roberts
     
    Jan Morrison, the loving mother of three alumni, Will Morrison ’07, Hugh Morrison ‘09, and Annie Morrison ‘10, is being honored for her continuous support of Palmer Trinity and the PTS alumni community. While Jan was a parent at PTS, she volunteered in the Development Office, served on several PTPA committees and as PTPA Vice President, was the girls’ soccer and boys’ lacrosse team parent, and organized the remodeling of the school bathrooms and staff lounge. After her children graduated, she remained involved in the Admissions Advisory Board, as an Annual Fund Ambassador, and a member of the Strategic Planning Committee.  Currently, she serves as a member of the PTS Community Board and as an ambassador of the school.  Over the years, Jan has continued to contribute to the development of the school in many ways and has inspired, encouraged, and supported the alumni community.  She has served as a positive mentor for many of the alumni from Palmer Trinity because she is passionate about helping young people be the “best next generation.”

List of 6 items.

  • 2018

    Brian Gershen ‘98, Founders’ Alumni Award
    Gil Lang ‘97, Head of School’s Alumni Award
    Dax Tejera ‘03, Head of School’s Alumni Award
  • 2017

    Brittney (Hoffman) McCabe ‘99, Founders’ Alumni Award
    Jan (Risi) Field ‘77, Head of School’s Alumni Award
  • 2016

    Nathan Zeder ‘98, Founders’ Alumni Award
    Daniel Diaz Leyva ‘98, Head of School’s Alumni Award
  • 2015

    Beth (Brockway) Serrate ’85, Founder’s Award
    Brian Alonso ’97, Head of School’s Award
  • 2014

    Evans (Dunwody) Crews ’91, Founder’s Award
    Tom Magenheimer ’78, Head of School’s Award
  • 2013

    Lynley (Walker) Ciorobea ’96, Founder’s Award
    Patrick E. Murphy ’01, Head of School’s Award

Nomination Form

Please choose what award you are nominating an alumnus for:
Nominee Info
If you are nominating someone for an Athletic Hall of Fame Award, please fill out the following questions:
Please choose at least one of the following:
If nominating someone for the Founder's Alumni Award, please fill out the following question.
If nominating someone for the Head of School's Alumni Award, please fill out the following question.
Nominated By
Main Entrance: 8001 SW 184th Street, Miami, FL 33157
Mailing Address: 7900 SW 176th Street, Miami, FL 33157
Main:     305.251.2230
Admission:     305.969.4208